Friday, March 13, 2009

Fashion.. Never No Mores



Is It Just Me.... But Kanye West's new Louis Vuitton looks like them wack ass -knuckle tennis shoes my mom used to buy at Family Dollar or K-Mart when we couldn't afford nicer kicks. And this shit is retail priced at $840? Are you kidding me? sigh.... Oh well, kids. Y'all gotta go through this phase just like us now adults had to. Loving it now... wearing them while others sweating you & gassing your head up. 10 years later, you're embarrassed to even claim that past. Don't worry.... We all go through it.

Here's some of my 5 Never No Mores.....


1. crazy hair cuts... from high right/low left, shag, S-Curl kit, hair color tint, bunny tail in the back.... that f..king mo-hawk that celebs like Bobby Valentino & Kanye West trying to bring back. If you're not Mr. T (the originator)... let it go. I could do an entire top 10 off bad hair styles, but that'll be a whole other blog.


2. steel-toed boots... I got hooked to them when I first joined the military & got discharged to come to find out they'd become popular in the early 90's. This was during the Jodeci (baggy denim shorts & steel toed boots phase.) & later the Boot Camp Clik (baggy jeans & steel toed boots). I ain't gonna front, I loved it back then along with the loose button down, plaid or flannel shirts & so on. But I don't think I can go back to having sore & sweaty feet again.

3. parachute pants.... thank God they didn't last long. They made too much noise while walking. But what was visually worst.....??? Hammer pants.... sigh.. . This was before the baggy jeans phase. Although I loved the comfortability & they weren't really Hammer pants, just baggy "cargo pants", sigh.. Never no more... Strictly jeans (slightly baggy,) slacks, shorts down to my knees & sweats for me. I'm just glad I didn't get caught up with those multi-colored hammer pants with the matching fanny pack that a lot of grown men at the time used to wear.... ( a la Hulk Hogan) LOL



4. Polka dots. I'm not gonna front. I actually liked them back in the days & wouldn't be mad if they came back in style.... but just more irregular sized instead of proportioned. But I wouldn't wear em though.


5. Shoes with velcro instead of shoe strings. I can't believe I ever wore shoes with the flaps you attach & detached to put them on & off. The only excuse I can think of I was too lazy to tie my shoes.


In conclusion.. young ppl. Enjoy your styles & your fashion. Just think & remember that what ever you sport today, can be used against you 10 years later down the line & we will laugh at you. LMAO.

Question: What are some fashion hell-no's do y'all remember?

8 comments:

Jay_fever said...

lol...I gotta peep my head out and say I like the Louis V Yeezy's...lol. I would never pay that much for them tho. Thats more than my damn rent...lol

Phellah G said...

Hey Jay. I waited to see what you thought, cuz I remembered you saying you were waiting on them. But when I saw it & the cost... I was like.. Oh hell naw.... LMAO. I believe in supporting Black business... but damn. LOL. I'll just stick to his music for now. lol

Mr. Smart Guy said...

I gotta say spandex on dudes was a DEFINITE no-no... LOL

Phellah G said...

I definitely feel you there Jorge. The thought of it alone makes my skin crawl. lol.

NC FLASHYnista said...

I gotta agree with horhay!! Dudes wearing biker pants and shorts was just horrible. I HATED cross colors to the FULLEST EFFECT!!

Phellah G said...

I feel you NC. I remember those muscular guys used to wear those multi-colored versions, which made it twice as worst. And then would have some type of fanny pack along with it for their walkmen.

I can't front though. Back in the days, I was liking some of Cross Colors, but looking at it now.. I'm glad I was too broke & cheap to buy it. LOL

Tha BossMack TopSoil said...

LOL!!!! Good Fucken Post, Them Kanye Shoes is highly suspect, I thought I saw some tight shit comming outta that collab, I must a been hallucinating.

Phellah G said...

Honestly. They were buzzing it so much, plus in the beginning, Kanye was coming with some nice gear. BUt in the later, I think his head got too big & bad ideas overshadowed the good ones.